Com. v. Williams
[…] Commonwealth v. Jackson, 367 Pa.Super. 6, 532 A.2d 28, 31-32 (1987) (internal citations omitted); Accord Ricci v. Geary, 447 Pa.Super. 609, 670 A.2d 190, 191 (1996)

. In making this examination: "we must evaluate the entire record and consider all evidence actually received." Commonwealth v. Falana, 548 Pa. 156, 161, 696 A.2d 126, 128 (1997) quoting Commonwealth v. Griscavage, 512 Pa. 540, 517 A.2d 1256 (1986).

¶ 15 A court's power to find an individual in criminal contempt is conferred by Section 4132 of the Judiciary Code, which provides in relevant part:

The power of the several courts of this Commonwealth to issue attachments and to impose summary punishments for contempts of court shall be restricted to the following cases:
* * *
(3) The misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing the administration of
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • Lewis v. Erie Ins. Exchange
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    • March 21, 2002
  • State v. North