Combs v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] When considering whether funds received by a taxpayer constitute state taxable income, this court applies pertinent administrative and judicial interpretation of the federal income tax law. Baisch v. Dept. of Rev., 316 Or. 203, 209-10, 850 P.2d 1109 (1993); see also ORS 316.007 ("It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly * * * to make the Oregon personal income tax law identical in effect to the provisions of the federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income[.]"); ORS 316.032(2) ("Insofar as is practicable * * *, the department shall apply and follow the administrative and judicial interpretations of the federal income tax law.").

Section 61(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code defines "gross income" to include "[c]ompensation for services." 26 USC § 61(a)(1) (1994). Federal courts repeatedly have rejected, as frivolous and without basis in the Code, the argument made here by taxpayer that wages are not taxable income.