Combs v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] Taxpayer explains the foregoing statement by arguing that, because he exchanged his labor for compensation equal to the value of that labor, he had no gain or profit and, therefore, no taxable income.

Taxpayer's argument is incorrect. Oregon income tax law incorporates the definition of "taxable income" stated in the federal Internal Revenue Code. See ORS 316.022(6) ("`Taxable income' means the taxable income as defined in * * * the Internal Revenue Code[.]"); ORS 316.012 ("Any term used in this chapter has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes[.]"). When considering whether funds received by a taxpayer constitute state taxable income, this court applies pertinent administrative and judicial interpretation of the federal income tax law. Baisch v.