Holt v. DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION & REVENUE
[…] {8} The Legislature has set out the method for determining an individual's taxable income. NMSA 1978, § 7-2-2(N) (1993) states that "`net income'" is "base income" adjusted to exclude specific amounts which are not taxed, such as the standard deduction allowed by the federal government. See § 7-2-2(N)(1). In relation to the taxpayers, "`base income'" is defined by Section 7-2-2(B) as their "adjusted gross income," adding or subtracting particular types of interest and deductions. Section 7-2-2(A) states that "`adjusted gross income' means adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code."

{9} Thus, Section 7-2-2(A) incorporates by reference the definition from the Internal Revenue Code.2 "[A] state has the power to gauge its income tax by reference to the income on which the taxpayer is required to pay a tax to the United States." Champion Int'l Corp. v. Bureau of Revenue, 88 N.M. 411, 416, 540 P.2d 1300, 1305 (Ct. App.1975). Section 62 defines adjusted gross income as gross income minus specific deductions.