Holt v. DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION & REVENUE
[…] There is no general supervision on the part of the Nation over state taxation, and in respect to the latter the state has, speaking generally, the freedom of a sovereign both as to objects and methods.

Mich. Cent. R.R. Co. v. Powers, 201 U.S. 245, 292-93, 26 S.Ct. 459, 50 L.Ed. 744 (1906); accord Weed v. Comm'r of Revenue, 489 N.W.2d 525, 529 (Minn.Ct.App.1992) (relying on Powers, and holding, "The state need not rely on a constitutional amendment for the power to tax. The states possess the powers of a sovereign.").

{7} Under NMSA 1978, § 7-2-3 (1981), "[a] tax is imposed at the rates specified in the Income Tax Act upon the net income of every resident individual and upon the net income of every nonresident employed or engaged in the transaction of business in, into or from this state, or deriving any income from any property or employment within this state." As discussed below, we conclude that the taxpayers' employment wages clearly falls within the term "net income."

{8} The Legislature has set out the method for determining an individual's taxable income.