Holt v. DEPARTMENT OF TAXATION & REVENUE
[…] B. Employment Wages are Taxable Income

{5} The taxpayers argue that the wages they earned from their employment in New Mexico are not subject to either state or federal income tax, based on their reading of the federal tax statutes, cases, and regulations. They claim, based on their view of federal law, that they correctly completed a federal return, reporting zero as the amount of their adjusted gross income. The taxpayers assert that they must use this amount, zero, as their adjusted gross income for purposes of our state income tax, in accordance with state statutes, NMSA 1978, § 7-2-21.1 (1981) ("A taxpayer shall use the same accounting methods for reporting income for New Mexico income tax purposes as are used in reporting income for federal income tax purposes."), and the rules and instructions in their state tax booklet. As discussed below, we reject these arguments.1

{6} As a general matter, the State of New Mexico has the authority to assess and collect taxes without federal supervision. See Dep't of Revenue v.