West v. General Motors Corp., Docket No. 121003.
[…] Summary disposition is appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(10) if there is no genuine issue regarding any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. Shallal v. Catholic Social Services of Wayne Co., 455 Mich. 604, 609, 566 N.W.2d 571 (1997); Quinto v. Cross & Peters Co., 451 Mich. 358, 369, 547 N.W.2d 314 (1996).
III
Plaintiff's whistleblower claim is brought under M.C.L. § 15.362, which states:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body, unless the employee knows that the report is false, or because an employee is requested by a public body to participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by that public body, or a court action.
To establish a prima facie case under this statute, a plaintiff must show that (1) the plaintiff was engaged in protected activity as defined by the act,9 (2) the plaintiff was
Plaintiff claims that, because of his report to the police, he was...
To continue reading
Request your trial-