Comm'r of the N.Y.S. Dep't of Transp. v. Polite
[…] Settled law, however, establishes none of these grounds has merit.

Although the defendants named by the State and the Transportation Commissioner in their complaint and amended complaint include the officials and members of the Council of Trustees of the Shinnecock Indian Nation, the Nation itself, which enjoys sovereign immunity (see Sue/Perior Concrete & Paving, Inc. v. Lewiston Golf Course Corp. , 24 NY3d 538, 546 [2014] ("Indian tribes possess the common-law immunity from suit traditionally enjoyed by sovereign powers, unless waived")), has not been named as a defendant. CPLR 1001 (b) provides five factors for courts to consider in deciding whether to dismiss an action where, as here, "jurisdiction over [the necessary party] can be obtained only by his consent or appearance":

"1. Whether the plaintiff has another effective remedy in case the action is dismissed on account of the nonjoinder;
"2. the prejudice which may accrue from the nonjoinder to the defendant or to the person not joined;
"3. whether and by whom prejudice might have been avoided or may in the future be avoided; *820
"4. the feasibility of a protective provision by order of the court or in the judgment; and