Comm'rs of the State Ins. Fund v. Thupten Gyeltsen, Vogel & Rosenberg, Donald B. Rosenberg, Well-Come Holdings LLC, Index No.: 450121/2014
[…] Workers Compensation Law §29(1) states in relevant part as follows:

If an employee entitled to compensation under this chapter be injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another not in the same employ, such injured employee, or in case of death, his dependents, need not elect whether to take compensation and medical benefits under this chapter or to pursue his remedy against such other but may take such compensation and medical benefits and at any time either prior thereto or within six months after the awarding of compensation. . . pursue his remedy against such other subject to the provisions of this chapter . . . In such case, the state insurance fund, if compensation be payable therefrom, and otherwise the person, association, corporation or insurance carrier liable for the payment of such compensation, as the case may be, shall have a lien on the proceeds of any recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, after the deduction of the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorney's fees, incurred in effecting such recovery, to the extent of the total amount of compensation awarded

Page 3

under or provided or estimated by this chapter for such case and the expenses for medical treatment paid or to be paid by it and to such extent such recovery shall be deemed for the benefit of such fund, person, association, corporation or carrier. . . (emphasis added)

Arch argues that the phrase "recovery from such other" implicitly limits the enforcement of the lien solely as against the negligent tortfeasor who caused the employee's injury.