E-Commerce Lighting, Inc. v. E-Commerce Trade LLC
[…] ( Cooper v. Lavely & Singer Professional Corp. (2014) 230 Cal.App.4th 1, 12, 178 Cal.Rptr.3d 322.) On a trial court's ruling on a petition to confirm, correct, or vacate an arbitration award, issues of statutory interpretation and application of that interpretation to a set of undisputed facts "are questions of law subject to independent review." ( Soni v. SimpleLayers, Inc. (2019) 42 Cal.App.5th 1071, 1087, 255 Cal.Rptr.3d 842.)

Section 1286.6 permits a trial court to correct an arbitration award in three circumstances: "(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award; [¶] (b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or [¶] (c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy."

The trial court relied only on section 1286.6, subdivision (b), and the Bank does not claim that subdivisions (a) or (c) apply, so we focus on the only subdivision at issue. The question for us, then, is the scope of authority that section 1286.6, subdivision (b) allows trial courts in identifying circumstances where "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted."

Our Supreme Court has stated that the term "merits," when used in this context, includes "all the contested issues of law and fact submitted to the arbitrator for decision."