Commerce v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] TIG Ins. II, 464 Mich. at 552–553, 629 N.W.2d 402. As a result, the Michigan burden was higher, and the retaliatory tax paid by the foreign insurers was lower. Id. at 553, 629 N.W.2d 402.

The Legislature responded by enacting 1988 PA 349, which “changed the method of calculating the [retaliatory] tax by providing that payments to private insurance associations and facilities are not counted as part of the Michigan burden when calculating retaliatory taxes.” TIG Ins. II, 464 Mich. at 553, 629 N.W.2d 402. Accordingly, MCL 500.134 reads, in relevant part:

(5) Any premium or assessment levied by an association or facility, or any premium or assessment of a similar association or facility formed under a law in force outside this state, is not a burden or special burden for purposes of a calculation under [MCL 500.476a], and any premium or assessment paid to an association or facility shall not be included in determining the aggregate amount a foreign insurer pays to the commissioner under [MCL 500.476a].

(6) As used in this section, “association or facility” means an association of insurers created under this act and any other association or facility formed under this act as a nonprofit organization of insurer members, including, but not limited to, the following: