Commerce v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Accordingly, the trial court granted plaintiffs' motion for summary disposition, and this appeal followed.

II. ANALYSIS

The standard of review is always a critical aspect of appellate review. Here, this Court “reviews de novo a decision by the Court of Claims on a motion for summary disposition and issues requiring statutory interpretation.” Midwest Bus Corp. v. Dep't of Treasury, 288 Mich.App. 334, 337, 793 N.W.2d 246 (2010).

A. RETALIATORY TAX

MCL 500.476a is the codification of Michigan's retaliatory tax and reads, in relevant part, as follows:

(1) Beginning August 3, 1987, whenever, by a law in force outside of this state or country, a domestic insurer or agent of a domestic insurer is required to make a deposit of securities for the protection of policyholders or otherwise, or to make payment for taxes, fines, penalties, certificates of authority, valuation of policies, or otherwise, or a special burden or other burden is imposed, greater in the aggregate than is required by the laws of this state for a similar alien or foreign insurer or agent of an alien or foreign insurer, the alien or foreign insurer of that state or country is required, as a condition precedent to its transacting business in this state, to make a like deposit for like purposes with the state treasurer of this state, and to pay to the revenue commissioner for taxes, fines, penalties, certificates of authority, valuation of policies, and otherwise an amount equal in the aggregate to the charges and payments imposed by the laws of the other state or country upon a similar domestic insurer and the agents of a domestic insurer, regardless of whether a domestic insurer or agent of a domestic insurer is actually transacting business in that state or country....

(2) The purpose of this section is to promote the interstate business of domestic insurers by deterring other states from enacting discriminatory or excessive taxes. [Emphasis added.]

A retaliatory tax is a tax imposed by a state on foreign corporations, usually insurers, when the foreign state imposes a higher aggregate tax burden on actual or hypothetical out-of-state corporations. TIG Ins. Co., Inc. v.