TIG Ins. Co., Inc. v. Dept. of Treasury, Docket No. 115915
[…] However, in 1987, the Court of Appeals held that the premiums tax violated equal protection, and struck it as unconstitutional. See Penn Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Dep't of Licensing & Reg., 162 Mich. App. 123, 130-133, 412 N.W.2d 668 (1987). After the Court of Appeals decision in Penn Mutual, which was not appealed to this Court, the Legislature revised the Michigan Insurance Code tax provisions by repealing the premiums tax, subjecting foreign insurers instead to the Single Business Tax, M.C.L. § 208.1 et seq., and repealing and reenacting the retaliatory tax. See 1987 PA 261, 262. The new retaliatory tax, M.C.L. § 500.476a, mirrored the prior retaliatory tax. However, the revision added subsection (2), stating that "[T]he purpose of this section is to promote the interstate business of domestic insurers by deterring other states from enacting discriminatory or excessive taxes."