Commercial Coin Laundry v. Loon Investments
[…] Rosier, 367 Ill.App.3d at 561, 305 Ill.Dec. 352, 855 N.E.2d 243; Alderson, 321 Ill.App.3d at 846, 254 Ill.Dec. 514, 747 N.E.2d 926; Khan v. Van Remmen, Inc., 325 Ill.App.3d 49, 53-54, 258 Ill.Dec. 628, 756 N.E.2d 902 (2001).

Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2004)) sets forth when Illinois courts will exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Subsection 2-209(a), which governs specific jurisdiction, lists 14 grounds by which a defendant may subject itself to Illinois jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1) through (a)(14) (West 2004). Subsection 2-209(b), which governs general jurisdiction, lists four grounds, only two of which apply to corporations: "(3) * * * a corporation organized under the laws of this State; or (4) * * * [a] corporation doing business within this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(3), (b)(4) (West 2004). Subsection 2-209(c) is a "catch-all provision" which permits Illinois courts to "`exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.'" Rosier, 367 Ill.App.3d at 561, 305 Ill.Dec. 352, 855 N.E.2d 243, quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2004).