Sabados v. Planned Parenthood
[…] Commercial Coin Laundry Systems, 375 Ill.App.3d at 30, 313 Ill.Dec. 171, 871 N.E.2d 898.

Traditionally, Illinois courts employed a two-step analysis to determine whether the plaintiff established a prima facie case for personal jurisdiction by evaluating: (1) personal jurisdiction under the long-arm statute; and (2) due process under both the United States and Illinois Constitutions. Crum & Forster Specialty Insurance Co. v. Extended Stay America, Inc., 375 Ill.App.3d 654, 660, 314 Ill.Dec. 34, 873 N.E.2d 964 (2007). In 1989, the legislature amended the long-arm statute to include subsection 2-209(c), known as a "catch-all" provision, which provides a court with personal jurisdiction based on "any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2004); Kostal v. Pinkus Dermatopathology Laboratory, P.C., 357 Ill.App.3d 381, 386, 293 Ill.Dec. 150, 827 N.E.2d 1031 (2005).