Commercial Factors of Denver v. Clarke & Waggener
[…] C & W has not cross-appealed.

I.

Commercial's first contention on appeal is that, since the subject property was homesteaded, the signatures of both Raynard and Susan Fenster were necessary to encumber the property. We disagree.

It is undisputed the subject property was homesteaded solely by operation of the automatic provisions of § 38-41-202(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A). Hence, the issue is whether, under the circumstances, Raynard could encumber his interest in the property so homesteaded without Susan's joining in the encumbrance. We hold that he can.

Section 38-35-118(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides in pertinent part "Except as provided in Section 38-41-202(3), to convey or encumber homsteaded property, the husband and wife ... shall execute the conveyance or encumbrance." (emphasis added)

However, § 38-41-202(3), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides: