Commercial Factors of Denver v. Clarke & Waggener
[…] It is undisputed the subject property was homesteaded solely by operation of the automatic provisions of § 38-41-202(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A). Hence, the issue is whether, under the circumstances, Raynard could encumber his interest in the property so homesteaded without Susan's joining in the encumbrance. We hold that he can.
Section 38-35-118(1), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides in pertinent part "Except as provided in Section 38-41-202(3), to convey or encumber homsteaded property, the husband and wife ... shall execute the conveyance or encumbrance." (emphasis added)
However, § 38-41-202(3), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides:
(emphasis added)
And, § 38-41-202(4), C.R.S. (1982 Repl.Vol. 16A) provides:
"If the owner of the property (householder) or the spouse of such owner records in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where the property is situate an instrument in writing describing such property, setting forth the nature and source of the owner's interest therein, and stating that the owner or the owner's spouse...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
In re Vitt
...a joint tenancy exists, all that can be conveyed by a joint tenant is her interest in the Property. Commercial Factors of Denver v. Clarke & Waggener, 684 P.2d 261, 263 (Colo.Ct.App.1984).