Commercial Federal Sav. and Loan Ass'n v. Douglas County Bd. of Equalization, s. 92CA0470
[…] (emphasis supplied)

In each case, the County had assessed the vacant land without including any deduction for developer's overhead and profit based on its conclusion that cost of development did not include such "soft," or "indirect," costs. In each case, the BAA reached a contrary result and, therefore, provided the Taxpayers with a reduction in the property's value in the amount of 20% for developer's overhead and profit.

After the BAA made the four rulings in question, the General Assembly amended § 39-1-103(14)(b), effective June 2, 1992. That amended statute, § 39-1-103(14)(b), C.R.S. (1992 Cum.Supp.), provides in relevant part:

When using the market approach to appraisal in determining vacant land as of the assessment date, assessing officers shall take into account, but need not limit their consideration to, the following factors: The anticipated market absorption rate, the size and location of such land, the direct costs of development.... When using anticipated market absorption rates, the assessing officers shall use appropriate discount factors in determining the present worth of vacant land until eighty percent of the lots within an approved plat have been sold and shall include all vacant land in the approved plat. For purposes of such discounting, direct costs of development shall be taken into account .... For purposes of this paragraph (b), no indirect costs of development, including, but not limited to, costs relating to marketing, overhead, or profit, shall be considered or taken into account. (emphasis supplied to reflect amendments)