Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Pelchat
[…] "Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, the person who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony."

Section 10-7-2 continues by enumerating those individuals entitled to recover in a wrongful death action:

"Every action under this chapter * * * shall be brought by and in the name of the executor or administrator of the deceased person * * * and of the amount recovered in every action under this chapter one-half ½ shall go to the husband or widow, and one-half ½...

To continue reading

Request your trial
194 cases
  • Chavers v. FLEET BANK (RI), NA
    • United States
    • Rhode Island Supreme Court
    • February 11, 2004
    ...the first ruling." Paolella v.