Commercial Union Ins. Co. v. Pelchat
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the trial justice's ruling that Commercial Union was not barred by collateral estoppel from litigating the issue of the applicability of the slayer's act in this case.

Wrongful Death Act

The wrongful death act, G.L.1956 chapter 7 of title 10, confers a right of action on certain enumerated individuals to recover damages for the death of a family member. Presley v. Newport Hospital, 117 R.I. 177, 180, 365 A.2d 748, 749-50 (1976). Its purpose is expressed in § 10-7-1 of the act:

"Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of another, and the act, neglect, or default is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereof, the person who, or the corporation which, would have been liable if death had not ensued shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured, and although the death shall have been caused under such circumstances as amount in law to a felony."

Section 10-7-2 continues by enumerating those individuals entitled to recover in a wrongful death action: