Commissioner of Banks v. Cosmopolitan Trust Co.
[…] Several defendants demurred. The demurrers came on to be heard before Carroll, J., who, being of the opinion that the questions raised by them so affected the merits of the controversy that the matter ought to be determined by the full court before further proceedings, reported the suit to this court for determination upon the bill as amended and upon the demurrers.

G.L.c. 167, Section 24, reads as follows: "Section 24. Upon taking possession of the property and business of such bank, the commissioner may collect moneys due to the bank, and do all acts necessary to conserve its assets and business, and shall proceed to liquidate its affairs as hereinafter provided. He shall collect all debts due and claims belonging to it, and upon the order or decree of the Supreme Judicial Court, or any justice thereof, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and on like order or decree may sell all, or any part of, the real and personal property of the bank on such terms as the court shall direct; and he may, if necessary to pay the debts of any such trust company, enforce the individual liability of the stockholders."

G.L.c. 172, Section 24, reads as follows: "Section 24. The stockholders of such corporation shall be personally...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases