Commissioner of Banks v. Prudential Trust Company
[…] Sections forty-six, forty-seven and forty-nine to fifty-four inclusive, of chapter one hundred and fifty-eight shall apply to and regulate the enforcement of such liability, and receivers of insolvent trust companies may, with the approval of the Supreme Judicial Court, enforce such liability."

G.L.c. 167, Section 24, reads as follows: "Upon taking possession of the property and business of such bank, the commissioner may collect moneys due to the bank, and do all acts necessary to conserve its assets and business, and shall proceed to liquidate its affairs as hereinafter provided. He shall collect all debts due and claims belonging to it, and upon the order or decree of the Supreme Judicial Court, or any justice thereof, may sell or compound all bad or doubtful debts, and on like order or decree may sell all, or any part of, the real and personal property of the bank on such terms as the court shall direct; and he may, if necessary to pay the debts of any such trust company, enforce the individual liability of the stockholders."