Commissioner of Ins. v. Arcilio
[…] Hence, respondents assert that their federal claims are in personam and the exception for in rem or quasi in rem claims expressed in Donovan is inapplicable. While these arguments have superficial appeal, we are not persuaded.

Section 8113(1) of the IRLA, M.C.L. § 500.8113(1); M.S.A. § 24.18113(1) under which petitioner was appointed as rehabilitator, authorizes the "rehabilitator to take immediate possession of the assets of the insurer, and to administer them under the court's general supervision." Once an order of rehabilitation is issued by the court, ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Green v. Wilson
    • United States
    • Michigan Supreme Court
    • July 22, 1997
    ...as applied to the particular case. [United States v.