Commissioner of Insurance v. Fiber Recovery, Inc.
[…] The Commissioner also contends that the terms of the policy are consistent with this limitation, and that the facility was therefore not covered.

¶ 2. We conclude the insurance policy covers the facility—both the building and the personal property inside of it. Although we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 605.02 does not plainly preclude the Fund from providing this coverage, for the reasons explained below we do not resolve the ambiguity in the meaning of the phrase in § 605.02, "property for which [the local governmental unit] may be liable."

BACKGROUND

¶ 3. The Fund is established by statute to provide property insurance for local governments. Wis. Stat. § 605.02. "Any local government may insure in [the Fund] its property or property for which it may be liable in the event of damage or destruction." Id.