Commissioner of Internal Revenue v. Clark, 87-1168
[…] That is, if the shareholder receives boot, he or she must recognize the gain on the exchange up to the value of the boot. Boot is accordingly generally treated as a gain from the sale or exchange of property and is recognized in the current tax year.

Section 356(a)(2), which controls the decision in this case, creates an exception to that general rule. It provided in 1979:

"If an exchange is described in paragraph (1) but has the effect of the distribution of a dividend, then there shall be treated as a dividend to each distributee such an amount of the gain recognized under paragraph (1) as is not in excess of his ratable share of the undistributed earnings and profits of the corporation accumulated after February 28, 1913. The remainder, if any, of the gain recognized under paragraph (1) shall be treated as gain from the exchange of property." 26 U.S.C. § 356(a)(2) (1976 ed.).

Thus, if the "exchange . . . has the effect of the distribution of a dividend," the boot must be treated as a...

To continue reading

Request your trial
146 cases
  • Evans v. Udr, Inc.
    • United States