Commissioner of Revenue v. Massachusetts Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] We believe that § 22A differs markedly from the legislation under consideration in those Opinions of the Justices.

However, the Legislature has "(g)reat latitude of discretion ... in determining ... the standard or measure to be adopted as the foundation of the proposed excise (tax)." Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 133 Mass. 161, 163 (1882). In adopting Exhibit 3, the Legislature determined the standard of measure to be used. Hence, G. L. c. 63, § 22A, is not an improper delegation of the legislative power to tax.

2. The meaning of "total gross investment income" in § 22A. In the absence of constitutional doubts our task is to determine what the Legislature intended to subject to the excise tax by use of the words "total gross investment income earned during the preceding calendar year, as reported in its annual statement." There is nothing in G. L. c. 63, or its legislative history, which is instructive.

The insurance companies assert that the Legislature intended to use gross investment income, in the tax sense, only to the extent that it is required to be reported in the annual statement.