Commissioner of Transportation v. Danbury Road Assoc., No. FST CV 02 0192695 S (CT 3/3/2006)
[…] It was last revised October 22, 2002. The property in question is described on a warranty deed dated June 6, 1979 and recorded in Volume 326 at Page 22 of the Wilton Land Records.

The court has viewed the premises. Moreover, as the court informed the parties at the outset of the case, the court is quite familiar with the area in question and its general economic circumstances, and many of the properties in the area, both-from personal knowledge and from handling other cases. Neither party showed concern nor sought recusal upon this disclosure by the court.

General Statutes §13a-73(b) authorizes the taking of private property for highway purposes by the Commissioner, and requires that "the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages . . ." Property owners, of course, have "a constitutional right to just compensation . . ." Commissioner of Transportation v. Kahn, 262 Conn. 257, 275, 811 A.2d 693 (2003); see also U.S. Const., amend. V; Conn. Const., Art. I, §11.