Committee on Professional Ethics and Conduct of the Iowa State Bar Ass'n v. Nadler
[…] Nadler returned the $500 to Powell only after Powell obtained judgment against him.

The committee charged, and the grievance commission found, that Nadler's action breached his ethical duty to honor his contract of employment with Powell, and to take no action that would prejudice or otherwise impede the lawful objectives of his client. Nadler contended before the commission, and urges on appeal, that his action was guided by the plain language of Iowa Code section 602.10116. That section states, in pertinent part, that "[a]n attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon ... [m]oney in the attorney's hands belonging to a client." Iowa Code § 602.10116(2).

We have had no previous occasion to consider the full import of the attorney's lien statute in this context.