Commodities Fut. Trad. v. Commodities Fluctuations
[…] From the evidence we must conclude that the CFS salespersons/Jones AP's solicited accounts in part at least for Jones's benefit and were, therefore, agents of Jones. Accordingly, we must impute liability for the agents' misconduct to Jones under § 2(a)(1).

JONES'S ALLEGED FAILURE TO SUPERVISE

Jones, as a Commission registrant, has an obligation to supervise the activities of the persons registered with it as Associated Persons. Section 166.3 of the Regulations requires that:

Each Commission registrant ... must diligently supervise the handling of all commodity interest accounts carried, operated or advised by the registrant and all other activities of its partners, officers, employees and agents (or persons occupying a similar status or performing a similar function) relating to its business as a Commission registrant. 17 C.F.R. § 166.3 (1983)