Commonwealth v. Alphas
[…] We largely agree with the judge, and conclude that it was not error to deny the defendant's motion.

The defendant was in violation of an order that was part of the divorce judgment. As discussed in a recent case, see Champagne v. Champagne, 429 Mass. 324, 326 (1999), this order was entered pursuant to the Probate and Family Court's authority under G. L. c. 208, § 18, which provides, in part, that "the [Probate and Family Court] may make such further order as it deems necessary to protect either party or their children, to preserve the peace or to carry out the purposes of this section relative to restraint on personal liberty." By doing what he agreed not to do, the defendant violated § 18, one of the enumerated orders that supports a conviction of stalking in violation of a court order under § 43 (b).3

3. Jury instructions on stalking.