Commonwealth v. Brandwein
[…] We assume, without deciding, that at least some portions of Lindbeck's disclosures were in violation of her obligation to keep patient information confidential, but we do not agree that any such violation would require suppression of the defendant's confession.

In their briefs and at oral argument, both sides assumed that G. L. c. 233, § 20B, generally prohibits disclosures by psychotherapists6 and focused their arguments on whether the exception set forth in § 20B (a). justified the disclosures made by Lindbeck. That assumption does not comport with the actual wording of § 20B. The relevant prohibition set forth in the statute is as follows: "[I]n any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a patient shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose, and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said patient and a psychotherapist...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT