Commonwealth v. Chown
[…] In allowing the defendant's motion to suppress, the judge noted that the defendant had produced a valid Canadian license and that, under G.L. c. 90, § 10, a nonresident may operate a motor vehicle in Massachusetts “in accordance with section three [of G.L. c. 90] and if “duly licensed under the laws of the state or country where such vehicle is registered and has such license on his person or in the vehicle in some easily accessible place.” While § 3 of G.L. c. 90 limits the operation of a motor vehicle owned by a nonresident and registered in a different country to no “more than thirty days in the aggregate in any one year or, in any case where the owner thereof acquires a regular place of abode or business or employment within the commonwealth, beyond a period of thirty days after the acquisition thereof, except during such time as the owner thereof maintains in full force a policy of liability insurance,” the judge noted that a violation of this section results in a fine and does not give a police officer authority to arrest.