Commonwealth v. DiBennadetto
[…] The second clerk-magistrate again found probable cause; the defendant "appealed"; and once more the parties appeared before the same BMC judge. This time the defendant claimed that a police officer acquainted with the complainant had been improperly permitted by the clerk-magistrate "to ask questions of the [defendant] or make comments." The judge then conducted yet a third evidentiary hearing and found that no probable cause existed. The Commonwealth filed a petition for relief pursuant to G. L. c. 211, § 3, and the case was reserved and reported to the full court.

General Laws c. 211, § 3, "confers on this court the power of `general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided.' This discretionary power of review has been recognized as `extraordinary' and will be exercised only in `the most exceptional circumstances.' ... A party seeking review under c. 211, § 3, must `demonstrate both a substantial claim of violation of [his or her] substantive rights and error that