Commonwealth v. Espinal
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 481 Mass. 443, 447, 116 N.E.3d 609 (2019). "[P]art of the guarantee of a defendant's right to an impartial jury is an adequate voir dire to identify unqualified jurors" (citation omitted). Commonwealth v. Dabney, 478 Mass. 839, 848, 90 N.E.3d 750, cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S.Ct. 127, 202 L.Ed.2d 78 (2018). Following voir dire, a judge's determination that a jury are impartial will not be disturbed absent a clear error of law or abuse of discretion. Id.

General Laws c. 234A, § 67A, governs the examination of jurors during voir dire. The first paragraph of that statute provides, in relevant part:

"Upon motion of either party, the court shall ... examine on oath a person who is called as a juror, to learn whether the juror ... has expressed or formed an opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice."

We have not required, however, that judges ask every question requested by a defendant. See Commonwealth v. Morales, 440 Mass. 536, 548–549, 800 N.E.2d 683 (2003), quoting Commonwealth v.