Commonwealth v. Fowler, 2011–CA–001581–MR.
[…] Commonwealth, 44 S.W.3d 376, 380 (Ky.App.2000) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). We also “give due weight ... to the circuit court's findings on the officers' credibility.” Baltimore v. Commonwealth, 119 S.W.3d 532, 539 (Ky.App.2003).

The parties in the present case do not challenge the circuit court's factual findings and, upon review of the record, we find that the circuit court's factual findings are supported by substantial evidence. Thus, our focus in this appeal is on determining whether the circuit court's ruling was correct as a matter of law.

III. ANALYSIS
A. KRS 189.380

The Commonwealth first alleges that KRS 189.380 does require a driver to signal before making a lane change. That statute provides:

(1) A person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided.

(2) A signal indicating the intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the turn.

(3) A bus driver shall not stop or suddenly decrease the speed of a vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal to traffic following the bus.

(4) All signals required for a motor vehicle shall be given by signal lamps or mechanical signal devices.

(5) A signal required for a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle may be given by either hand signals, signal lamps, or mechanical signal devices. The signal shall be given intermittently for the last fifty (50) feet traveled by the vehicle before the turn.

(6) Hand signals shall be executed in the following manner when operating a vehicle that is not a motor vehicle:

(a) The hand and arm shall be extended horizontally from the left side of the vehicle to indicate a left turn;

(b) The left arm shall be extended horizontally with the hand and arm extended upward from the elbow or the right arm and hand shall be extended horizontally to indicate a right turn;

(c) Either arm shall be extended horizontally with the hand and arm extended downward from the elbow to indicate a stop or decrease in speed.

In its analysis of this statute, the circuit court concluded that the statute did not require a signal prior to changing lanes. After reviewing a similar statute from Ohio that Fowler had cited, the circuit court reasoned as follows: