Commonwealth v. Garvey
[…] Luckern , 87 Mass.App.Ct. 269, 269–270, 28 N.E.3d 7 (2015). In reviewing the judge's decision to dismiss the habitual offender portions of the indictments pending against the defendant, our task is to interpret the meaning of this statute. We address that question first, before considering whether the Commonwealth presented adequate facts to enable the grand jury to make a probable cause determination.

1. Statutory interpretation . We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Commonwealth v. Martin , 476 Mass. 72, 75, 63 N.E.3d 1107 (2016). General Laws c. 279, § 25 (a ), as amended by St. 2012, c. 192, § 47, provides:

"Whoever is convicted of a felony and has been previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or state correctional facility or a federal corrections facility for a term not less than [three] years ... shall be considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished ... for such felony for the maximum term provided by law."

To determine the Legislature's intent, we look to the words of the statute, "construed by the ordinary and approved usage of the language, considered in connection with the cause of its enactment, the mischief or imperfection to be remedied and the main object to be accomplished."