Commonwealth v. Graham, No. 03-P-697 (MA 12/7/2004)
[…] "[L]arceny in a building is a felony regardless of the value of the items stolen." Commonwealth v. Cruz, 430 Mass. 182, 188 (1999). See Commonwealth v. Lewis, 346 Mass. at 378 ("If the jury believed that the defendant entered the . . . home to steal, they were not required to find that he intended to limit his stealing to property under [the statutory minimum] in value").

In any event, to determine whether the stealing in this case constituted a felony, the relevant statute is not G. L. c. 266, § 30, but G. L. c. 266, § 20, which provides: "Whoever steals in a building, ship, vessel or railroad car shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment in jail for not more than two years." As defined by G. L. c. 274, § 1, "[a] crime punishable by . . . imprisonment in the state prison is a felony." Thus, "[t]here [is] no need to prove the value of the [stolen item] as larceny from a building is a felony itself without regard to the value of the stolen property." Commonwealth v.