Commonwealth v. Griffin, 130 EM 2007.
[…] Griffin (Griffin I), 591 Pa. 351, 918 A.2d 87 (2007); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 721(3) (affording this Court "original but not exclusive" jurisdiction over quo warranto cases as to officers of statewide jurisdiction).

The Commonwealth, on relation of the Petitioners herein, then initiated the present action on August 15, 2007, by filing an application for leave to file original process, which was granted, and a complaint in quo warranto. In its complaint, the Commonwealth requested a declaration that, by virtue of Respondent's federal convictions for crimen falsi felony offenses, Article II, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution bars her from holding office as a judge of the Philadelphia Municipal Court.3 That section provides in full:

No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.

PA. CONST. art. II, § 7. Since Respondent was not convicted of embezzlement, bribery, or perjury, the central issue is whether the crimes of which she was convicted were constitutionally "infamous."