Commonwealth v. Grise
[…] We must now determine whether the circuit court is acting erroneously by ordering the disbursement of public funds.

B. The circuit court did not err in holding an ex parte hearing to determine whether Meece was entitled to state funds for the procurement of private expert testimony.

The Commonwealth first argues that Judge Grise is acting erroneously because he failed to allow the Commonwealth to participate in Meece’s request for post-conviction public funds under KRS 31.185. That statute, in relevant part, provides the following:

(1) Any defending attorney operating under the provisions of this chapter is entitled to use the same state facilities for the evaluation of evidence as are available to the attorney representing the Commonwealth. If he or she considers their use impractical, the court of competent jurisdiction in which the case is pending may authorize the use of private facilities to be paid for on court order from the special account of the Finance and Administration Cabinet.
(2) The defending attorney may request to be heard ex parte and on the record with regard to using private facilities under subsection (1) of this section. If the defending attorney so requests, the court shall conduct the hearing ex parte and on the record.9

The Commonwealth concedes that, when read together, subsections (1) and (2) entitle an indigent post-conviction petitioner to an ex parte hearing to determine whether he may use a private expert witness because the use of state facilities is "impractical."