Commonwealth v. Harris
[…] This direct appeal followed.

Appellant contends the court erred in 1) failing to grant a defense motion to transcribe testimony from the first trial in this case, which ended in a mistrial; and 2) failing to allow counsel to inspect a police report. We have considered and rejected these identical arguments in an appeal taken by appellant's co-defendant, Wilbert Cooper, Commonwealth v. Cooper, --- Pa.Super. ---, 407 A.2d 456 (Opinion by Montgomery, J., 1979).

We agree, however, with appellant's contention, and the Commonwealth concedes, that the sentences imposed were illegal. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502(d) provides:

(d) Multiple convictions A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree.

Thus, it is clear that the counts of theft and receiving stolen property should have merged with the count of burglary for sentencing purposes. [2] See, e. g., Commonwealth v. Price, 258 Pa.Super. 625, ---, 391 A.2d 696 (1978) (Per Curiam).