Commonwealth v. Hoover
[…] In May 2013, Appellant Todd Daniel Hoover pled guilty to one count of driving under the influence of alcohol ("DUI") - general impairment, and one count of DUI - highest rate of impairment. On August 13, 2013, the trial court sentenced Appellant to a term of five years intermediate punishment, which included 90 days incarceration at the Lycoming County Prison pre-release facility. He also was ordered to pay the costs of prosecution and a $1,500 fine.

In 2017, Appellant filed a motion for early termination of his sentence of intermediate punishment pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773, which provided, inter alia , that "[t]he court may at any time terminate a sentence of county intermediate punishment or increase or decrease the conditions of a sentence pursuant to section 9763 (relating to sentence of county intermediate punishment)." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773(a) (repealed).1 On September 29, 2017, the trial court determined that Appellant had "complied with all conditions of supervision, paid all fines and costs, and completed all obligations" associated with his county intermediate punishment, and, accordingly, granted his