Commonwealth v. Hoover
[…] As a preliminary matter, we reiterate that Section 9721, which authorized a sentence of county intermediate punishment as a sentencing option, and Section 9773, which provided for the termination, modification, or revocation of a county intermediate punishment sentence, were repealed effective December 18, 2019. See supra note 1. Further, Section 9763, which previously was titled "Sentence of county intermediate punishment," was retitled "Conditions of probation," and intermediate punishment is now classified as a type of probation. See id. However, pursuant to the amended version of Section 9771, titled "Modification or revocation of order of probation," a trial court has the "inherent power to at any time terminate continued supervision, lessen the conditions upon which an order of probation has been imposed or increase the conditions under which an order of probation has been imposed upon a finding that a person presents an identifiable threat to public safety." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a).