Commonwealth v. K.W.
[…] See St. 2018, c. 69. Among other changes, the act created two distinct pathways by which to seek expungement of two different types of criminal records. See Matter of Expungement, 489 Mass. 67, 69, 179 N.E.3d 1081 (2022). One pathway, typically referred to as "time-based" expungement, is available to those who committed certain low-level offenses before the age of twenty-one. See id. The pathway at issue here, generally known as "reason-based" expungement, id. at 71, 179 N.E.3d 1081, is set forth in G. L. c. 276, § 100K. That statute provides:

"(a ) Notwithstanding the requirements of [ G. L. c. 276, §§] 100I and 100J, a court may order the expungement of a record created as a result of criminal court appearance, juvenile court appearance or dispositions if the court determines based on clear and convincing evidence that the record was created as a result of:
"(1) false identification of the petitioner or the unauthorized use or theft of the petitioner's identity;