Commonwealth v. Kakhankham
[…] (citation omitted). The Courts have also looked to the legislative history and the purpose in enacting a statute in attempting to discern the constitutionality of the statute. See United States Civil Serv. Comm'n v. Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers, 413 U.S. 548, 570–575, 93 S.Ct. 2880, 37 L.Ed.2d 796 (1973) ; Cotto, 753 A.2d at 221. Consistent with our prior decisions, as well as United States Supreme Court case law, we will first consider the statutory language employed by the General Assembly in determining whether Section 2506 is unconstitutionally vague.

Ludwig, 874 A.2d at 628–29

(footnote omitted).

The statute challenged here, Section 2506

, reads as follows:

(a) Offense defined. —A person commits a felony of the first degree if the person intentionally administers, dispenses, delivers, gives, prescribes, sells or distributes any controlled substance or counterfeit controlled substance in violation of section 13(a)(14) or (30) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, and another person dies as a result of using the substance.
(b) Penalty. —A person convicted under subsection (a) shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2506

(2011).

The crime described above consists of two principal elements:5 (i) [i]ntentionally administering, dispensing,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Commonwealth v. Shaffer
    • United States
    • Pennsylvania Superior Court