Commonwealth v. Knight
[…] Commonwealth v. Sherard, 483 Pa. 183, 189, 394 A.2d 971, 975 (1978); Commonwealth ex rel. Washington v. Maroney, 427 Pa. 599, 235 A.2d 349 (1967).

-b-

Appellant next argues that even if the burden of proving his incompetency to stand trial was properly his, still the lower court erred in finding him competent on the facts of this case. Since we have held that appellant did bear the burden of proving incompetency, the question before us is whether appellant proved by "clear and convincing" evidence that he was incompetent. [15] See 50 P.S. § 7403(a); Commonwealth v. Harper, 479 Pa. 42, 387 A.2d 824 (1978).

Section 402(a) of the 1976 Act defines competency as follows:

Whenever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted or sentenced so long as such incapacity continues.

50 P.S. § 7402(a).

Thus, under the 1976 Act there are two questions to be considered in determining appellant's competency; first, his ability to understand the nature and object of the proceedings; and second, his ability to participate and assist in his defense. See Commonwealth ex rel. Hilberry v. Maroney, supra (pre-1976 Act dec...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT