Commonwealth v. Lambert
[…] I think it's very material if she had been instructed by the Scott County School Board or a supervisor that she was not to have physical contact with a child. She would not have the exception available to her any longer that the physical contact with a child was appropriate[,] if she could have none.

At the close of the Commonwealth's case, Lambert moved to strike the evidence, arguing that her physical contact with K.M. did not constitute assault and battery because it fell within the Code § 18.2–57(G)(i) exception. To be covered under that exception, a full-time school employee must be acting in the course and scope of her official capacity and the conduct at issue must be "incidental, minor or reasonable physical contact or other actions designed to maintain order and control." Code § 18.2–57(G)(i). Lambert argued that she did not intend to harm K.M., but instead sought to teach K.M. appropriate behavior. The trial court denied Lambert's motion, holding: