Commonwealth v. Lehman
[…] Lehman , 201 A.3d at 1284. Section 64 of the Criminal Procedure Act provided: " ‘in all cases of conviction of any crime, all costs shall be paid by the party convicted; but where such party shall have been discharged, according to law, without payment of costs, the costs of prosecution shall be paid by the county[.] " Id. , quoting 19 P.S. § 1223 (repealed by JARA).

The panel observed that, although JARA repealed these statutes, JARA also contained a savings clause that effectively preserved certain statutes as part of our common law. Id , quoting Act 53 of 1978 § 3(b), 1978 P.L. 202, 352 ("[i]f no such general rules are in effect with respect to the repealed statute on the effective date of its repeal, the practice and procedure provided in the repealed statute shall continue in full force and effect, as part of the common law of the Commonwealth, until such general rules are promulgated"). The panel thus determined that, since this Court has yet to prescribe general rules for the imposition of costs in criminal cases pursuant to our authority under 42 Pa.C.S. § 1726(a),5 Section 64 remains part of our common law.