Commonwealth v. Liebenow
[…] d. Verdict. The judge rejected the defendant's argument. In announcing his verdict, the judge stated that “the presence of the no trespassing sign puts [the defendant] on notice that the property was not for [him] to take. [The defendant's] honest belief at that point would not be relevant.”7

2. Discussion. The offense of larceny is defined in G.L. c. 266, § 30(1)

, as follows:

“Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a false pretence, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to convert, the property of another as defined in this section, whether such property is or is not in his possession at the time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of larceny....”

To convict a defendant of larceny requires that the Commonwealth prove that a defendant took the personal property of another without the right to do so, and “with the specific intent to deprive the other of the property permanently.” Commonwealth v.