Commonwealth v. Lopes
[…] At the police station, a sergeant sought Lopes's consent to administer a chemical analysis test of his breath to determine the alcohol content in his blood (breathalyzer test). The sergeant was certified by the Commonwealth to perform the breathalyzer test, and as required by statute, he read Lopes various rights attendant to the performance of such a test. See, e.g., G.L. c. 90, § 24 (consequences of failure or refusal to submit to breathalyzer test); G.L. c. 263, § 5A (right to independent medical examination); G.L. c. 276, § 33A (right to use telephone). These rights were also written in English on a form used by the Brockton police department labeled “Statutory Rights and Consent Form” (consent form). Quoting the language of § 5A, the consent form advises:

“A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it. Such person shall, immediately upon being booked, be given a copy of this section unless such a copy is posted in the police station or other place of detention in a conspicuous place to which such person has access.”