Commonwealth v. Lougee
[…] We hold that the periods of delay resulting from continuances in these cases, pursuant to our emergency orders, should have been excluded from the computation of the time limits on pretrial detention under G. L. c. 276, §§ 58A and 58B. Both statutes provide that their respective time limits on pretrial detention must be computed "excluding any period of delay as defined in Massachusetts Rules of Criminal Procedure Rule 36(b)(2)."