Commonwealth v. Marrero
[…] Additionally, the surveillance video recording was introduced in evidence. Dubey identified the man who appeared to discharge a firearm as the defendant.3 A Superior Court jury convicted the defendant of unlawful possession of a firearm, unlawful possession of a loaded firearm, and discharging a firearm within 500 feet of a building. The defendant appealed from his convictions, and we transferred the case from the Appeals Court on our own motion.

Discussion. 1. Unlawful possession of a firearm. General Laws c. 269, § 10(a ), states that "[w]hoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession ... a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in [ G. L. c. 140, § 121,] ... shall be punished ...." A firearm is defined as a "weapon ... from which a shot or bullet can be discharged and of which the length of the barrel or barrels is less than [sixteen] inches." G. L. c. 140, § 121.