Commonwealth v. McIntyre
[…] The defendant further asserts that similar language appears in other statutes concerning restitution. See G. L. c. 276, § 92A (mandating restitution for financial loss "sustained ... as a result of the commission of the crime," with motor vehicle theft or fraudulent claims); G. L. c. 258B, § 3 (a) (affording victims of crime fundamental right "to request that restitution be an element of the final disposition of a case," defined in § 1 as "the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be imposed upon a person convicted of a crime"); G. L. c. 279, § 4B (victim impact statement to include "documentation of the net financial loss, if any, suffered by the victim or a family member as a result of the crime"). The defendant maintains that, because the damage to the victim's car was not a direct result of the defendant stabbing the victim, the restitution awarded was beyond the scope of the statutes.