Commonwealth v. McIntyre
[…] The defendant asserts that the scope of restitution within the judge's power to order was constrained by the language of G. L. c. 276, § 92, that he "make restitution or reparation to the person injured by him in the commission of his offence" (emphasis added). The defendant further asserts that similar language appears in other statutes concerning restitution. See G. L. c. 276, § 92A (mandating restitution for financial loss "sustained ... as a result of the commission of the crime," with motor vehicle theft or fraudulent claims); G. L. c. 258B, § 3 (a) (affording victims of crime fundamental right "to request that restitution be an element of the final disposition of a case," defined in § 1 as "the sentencing or determination of penalty or punishment to be imposed upon a person convicted of a crime"); G. L. c. 279, § 4B (victim impact statement to include "documentation of the net financial loss, if any, suffered by the victim or a family member as a result of the crime").