Commonwealth v. McIntyre
[…] Discussion. The defendant's claims present the following question. What is the proper scope of restitution imposed as a condition of probation on a defendant convicted of a crime? The defendant asserts that the scope of restitution within the judge's power to order was constrained by the language of G. L. c. 276, § 92, that he "make restitution or reparation to the person injured by him in the commission of his offence" (emphasis added). The defendant further asserts that similar language appears in other statutes concerning restitution.