Commonwealth v. McNeil
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.

Commonwealth v. Tejada , 107 A.3d 788, 792-793 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted).

Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a), "[a] person commits the offense of Strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the throat or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person." The "[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim shall not be an element of the offense[,]" and "[t]he lack of physical injury to a victim shall not be a defense[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(b).

It is well-established that a victim's testimony alone can be sufficient to sustain a conviction. Commonwealth v. Johnson , 180 A.3d 474, 479 (Pa. Super. 2018). "[A] solitary witness's testimony may establish every element of a crime, assuming that it speaks to each element, directly and/or by rational inference." Id . (italics omitted).

Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(d)(2)(i), Strangulation is graded as a second-degree felony when it is committed "against a family or household member, as defined in 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102." Section 6102 defines "Family or household members" as, inter alia , "current or former sexual or intimate partners[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 6102. There is no specific length of time or number of sexual encounters specified in the definition and case law does not interpret the statute as imposing such.