Commonwealth v. Narvaez
[…] Kelly, 470 Mass. 682, 688, 25 N.E.3d 288 (2015). "Where the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to legislative intent ... and the courts enforce the statute according to its plain wording ... so long as its application would not lead to an absurd result" (citation omitted). Cavanaugh, supra. However, "[w]here there is doubt or ambiguity about the meaning of a statutory provision, the court may turn to extrinsic sources to determine legislative purpose and intent." Id., citing Malloy v. Department of Correction, 487 Mass. 482, 496, 168 N.E.3d 330 (2021).

Section 103 provides:

"Whoever wilfully, intentionally and without right throws into, against or upon a ... building ... or puts or places therein or thereon oil of vitriol, coal tar or other noxious or filthy substance, with intent unlawfully to injure, deface or defile such ... building ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate prison for not more than five years or in jail for not more than two and one half years or by a fine of not more than [$300]" (emphasis added).

The term "other noxious or filthy substance" is not defined in the statute. See G. L. c. 266, § 103. Therefore, we first consider the plain and ordinary meaning of the phrase. See Commonwealth v. Keefner, 461 Mass. 507, 511, 961 N.E.2d 1083 (2012).