Commonwealth v. Neumyer
[…] On August 15, 1997, the defendant and the Commonwealth argued the defendant's motion. BARCC was not notified of and did not participate in this hearing. After the hearing, the judge issued a written memorandum and order in which he concluded that the records were privileged under G. L. c. 233, § 20J, because the records were generated as a result of communications between the victim and a certified sexual assault counsellor in a way that "did not disclose the information to a person other than a person present for the benefit of [the victim]." After determining that the records were privileged, the judge, "pursuant to Stage II of Commonwealth v. Bishop, 416 Mass. 169, 181 (1993), as modified by Commonwealth v.