Commonwealth v. Paquette, SJC–12028.
[…] The defendant did not testify.

The defendant's motions for required findings of not guilty, at the close of the Commonwealth's case and at the close of all the evidence, were denied. On March 11, 2015, the jury found the defendant guilty of both charges. The judge imposed a sentence of two and one-half years in a house of correction, suspended on specific conditions of probation. The defendant appealed, and we granted his application for direct appellate review.

3. Discussion. Witnesses ordinarily have no obligation to disclose information to police. See Commonwealth v. Hart, 455 Mass. 230, 238, 914 N.E.2d 904 (2009)

. When a witness does choose to speak with police, however, § 13B makes it criminal to “mislead[ ] them in certain circumstances. The section provides, in relevant part:

“Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... misleads ... [a] police officer ... with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby ... with ... a [criminal] proceeding shall be punished.”

G.L. c. 268, § 13B (1) (c ) (iii), (v)