Commonwealth v. Peloquin
[…] You don't even care about the kids or nothing." At this, Faria got very angry and said, "Fuck the kids. They're not your fucking kids anyways." According to the defendant, Faria then "reached down and grabbed the gun out of his waist." Believing that Faria was going to shoot him, the defendant dived out of the chair that he had been sitting in and fired the gun twice at Faria. The defendant testified that the shooting was "just a reaction.... [T]his guy's going to shoot me ... and it was just a reaction."

2. We turn now to the merits of the appeal. General Laws c. 278, § 8A, inserted by St. 1981, c. 696, reads as follows:

"In the prosecution of a person who is an occupant of a dwelling charged with killing or injuring one who was unlawfully in said dwelling, it shall be a defense that the occupant was in his dwelling at the time of the offense and that he acted in the reasonable belief that the person unlawfully in said dwelling was about to inflict great bodily injury or death upon said occupant or upon another person lawfully in said dwelling, and that said occupant used reasonable means to defend himself or such other person lawfully in said dwelling. There shall be no duty on said occupant to retreat from such person unlawfully in said dwelling."

At common law, "the right to use deadly force by way of self-defense [was] not available to one threatened until he [had] availed himself of all reasonable and proper means" to avoid combat before resorting to the use of deadly force. Commonwealth v.